South Africa Visa Essentials

Changes which came into effect on 16th January 2017, which means that all Kiwis now need a three-month holiday visa to visit South Africa, ending a 20-year visa-free travel arrangement between the two countries. 

Applicants must apply in person at one of the two application centres located in Auckland and Wellington. However, most travel agents are able to lodge an application for you via a visa processing company, which has been given permission to lodge on behalf of applicants. But only if they live outside of Wellington or Auckland. 

The standard processing time is a minimum of four weeks.  So please plan the timing of your application accordingly. If there is something missing or incorrect in your application it will be denied and you'll have to send it again. 

Information on the application process, including scheduling an interview, can be found at the following web address:  http://vfsglobal.com/southafrica/newzealand/

Below are the current details of what is required to apply for the South Africa Visa.

 Checklist of Documents to be submitted:

  • Valid passport with at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labelled Visa when presented at the South African High Commission; one page for affixing the visa or permit by the High Commission and the other page for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Passport must be valid for 30 more days after the intended return date from South Africa.
  • Prescribed form (DHA-84)  
  • Two (2) passport photos
  • A valid return/round trip air flight or proof of reservation
  • Proof of sufficient funds (recent bank statement, stamped and signed by bank)
  • A statement or documentation detailing the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Proof of hotel accommodation (confirmed hotel reservation or a letter of invitation from the host (relative or friend) in South Africa
  • Proof of host’s legal status in South Africa (copy of I.D. Book/ passport if South African citizen,) or copy of passport and a copy of visa or residence status in South Africa, certified by the South Africa Police Service.
  • Non-refundable fee of $95.00.
  • Yellow fever certificate is required if applicant passing through yellow fever belt area before entering South Africa.

Parents travelling with children under 18 years old

Where parents are travelling with a child, the parents must produce an Unabridged Birth Certificate of the child (certified copy when applying for the visa) reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child. In the case of one parent travelling with a child, he or she must produce an Unabridged Birth Certificate (certified copy when applying for a visa) and:

  • consent in the form of parental affidavit from the other parent registered as a parent on the birth certificate of the child authorizing him or her to enter into or depart from the Republic with the child he or she is travelling with;
  • a court order granting full parental responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship in respect of the child, if he or she is the parent or legal guardian of the child (in case of sole custody) or;
  • where applicable, a death certificate of the other parent registered as a parent of the child on the birth certificate;

Where a person is travelling with a child who is not his or her biological child, he or she must produce:

  • a certified copy of the Unabridged Birth Certificate of the child;
  • an affidavit from the parents or legal guardian of the child confirming that he or she has permission to travel with the child;
  • certified copies of the identity documents or passports of the parents or legal guardian of the child; and
  • the contact details of the parents or legal guardian of the child,

Unaccompanied minors (18 years and below)

These applicants must submit a letter of consent from both parents, parental affidavit (if parents are divorced proof of sole custody of the responsible parent) certified copy of applicants full birth certificate, certified copy of the parents’ marriage or death certificate in the case where one of the parents is deceased, adoption papers (if applicable), certified copy of parents passports (photo page).

Any unaccompanied minor shall also produce to the immigration officer:

  • a letter from the person who is to receive the child in the Republic, containing his or her residential address and contact details in the Republic where the child will be residing;
  • a certified copy of the identity document or valid passport and visa or permanent residence permit of the person who is to receive the child in the Republic; and
  • the contact details of the parents or legal guardian of the child.

 

Southern Africa is on a lot of people's bucket lists. As people want to see the incredible nature,  wildlife and go on the safaris. It's one of those special trips a lot of people want to do in their lifetimes, so plan well, and don't forget to include the time (and additional cost) to get your Visa.

 

 


← Back to Blog