Privacy Policy

Southern Exposure Tours is committed to protecting your privacy.  However, in order to conduct business, the collection of personal information is often necessary. We aim to balance the benefits of collecting personal information with the right of individuals to prevent the misuse of their personal information. This Privacy Statement sets out what type of information we may collect and how we may use it. Southern Exposure Tours reserves the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time without notice.

Personal information

To submit an enquiry about a tour or to add you to our email database, Southern Exposure Tours requests personal information from you, such as your name, e-mail address etc. Your response to such requests is completely voluntary.

Once we receive your details, your personal information is immediately isolated on a secure server, behind our firewall. However, as the Internet is not a secure environment and hacking of our systems may occur despite our best efforts, if you send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

We will not sell, lease, or share your personal details to any third party without your consent, unless:

  • as authorised by you, or
  • as required or authorised by law.

We will remove you from our database if requested.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary.

Cookies

This Website uses "cookies". Cookies are files that collect certain details of website users and store that information. The cookie will then remember the preferences of website users so as to make the website more user-friendly the next time that user visits the website. Cookies cannot read data on your hard drive.

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. We may use the information generated by "cookies" to track traffic patterns to and from our site including information like the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to).

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. 

Email Newsletter

If requested or if you have agreed to our terms and conditions we have subscribed you to our monthly email newsletter, which informs you of travel tips & tricks to the areas we visit, new tours, specials and travel evenings that may be taking place near you. However you are free to unsubscribe at any time.